Privacy Policy

The Veritas Group Pty Limited (ACN 063 843 676)

 

Table of Contents

1. Scope
2. What Personal Information do we collect and how?
3. For what purposes do we collect your personal information?
4. When do we disclose your personal information?
5. Storage and Security of Personal Information.
6. Privacy Complaints.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and protect your personal information. It also explains how you may request to access and correct your personal information, how to make a privacy complaint and how we will handle complaints. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time to meet our legal obligations, reflect our current practices and ensure we are transparent about our information management.

The Veritas Group, its businesses, websites [and apps] operate from Australia and this policy provides information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

In this policy, The Veritas Group (we, us) means The Veritas Group Pty Limited (ACN 063 843 676), its businesses and related bodies corporate (including but not limited to [Veritas Events Pty Ltd (ACN 101 037 941) BI Worldwide (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 112 031 547)].

By providing personal information to The Veritas Group, either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf, you acknowledge that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information.

If you do not wish your personal information to be handled in accordance with this Policy, we recommend that you do not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with all the personal information we request, or if you do not provide any consent that we require to be authorised to collect and handle certain personal information, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or respond to your inquiry, request or complaint.

2. What Personal Information do we collect and how?

The personal information we usually collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit and debit card details, details of flight, hotel and car bookings, other travel details and any special needs you may have.

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephonic or e-mail communications. During monitoring, the information may be examined, recorded or copied. [We will tell you, when you telephone us, or if we call you, if we will record the call. Please advise us if you do not want the call to be recorded.]

When you access our website, use any of our mobile applications or open an electronic communication from The Veritas Group, our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address. An IP address is a series of numbers which identify your computer, and which are generally assigned, when you access the internet. Only IP addresses not personal information are kept by such access, but we may link IP addresses to other personal information, we hold about you and use it for the purpose of fraud prevention and protection.

In some circumstances The Veritas Group may need to collect personal information that is sensitive information. The Veritas Group will normally only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is required for your travel arrangements such as allergies, disabilities that requires special arrangements or in the event of an accident.

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you otherwise deal with us. For example, your personal information will be collected, when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our websites or use our mobile applications, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us or register as a customer, or participate in one of our surveys, competitions or promotions.

We may also collect your personal information from others, who make a booking on your behalf and they should be authorised to provide us with your information.

3. For what purposes do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the following purposes in relation to providing you with our services and advice and to assist you with booking events and travel and event and travel related services and products:

a. Complete your event and travel bookings;
b. Provide you with services and advice and travel products;
c. Consider your request for a service or product;
d. Provide you with information about other products and services, that may be of interest to you.
e. Assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, venues, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a service or product;
f. Collect and process payments, through us or a third party;
g. Perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including operational reporting, risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, market or customer satisfaction research);
h. For quality assurance and other purposes and so that we can censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information communicated though our systems, that we deem inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions.
i. Complete an event and/or travel profile about you;
j Process a transaction though our websites, over the telephone, through a mobile application or an agent;
k. Analyse how our services and products (including any websites) are used and understand the effectiveness of our communications;
l. Personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our websites to your interests and make more appropriate recommendations;
m. Investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities; and
n. Respond to and manage inquiries, complaints, feedback and claims.

4. When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information for the above purposes to:

a. suppliers of services or products, which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, venues, hotels and insurance providers);
b. third party service providers, who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
c. a person making your booking on your behalf;
d. third party sponsors or co-sponsors of promotions. (Only information collected during a promotion will be disclosed to these parties);
e. government authorities and our insurers in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency; and
f. The Veritas Group’s contractors, suppliers and service providers, including:-
i. supplies of IT based solutions that assist us in providing products and services to you, such as any external data hosting provider(s) we use;
ii. publishers, printers and distributors of marketing material;
iii. analytics and reporting;
iv. event and exhibition organisers;
v. marketing, market research, research and analysis and communications agencies;
vi. mailing houses, freight services, courier services; and
vii. external business advisers (such as lawyers, accountants, auditors and recruitment consultants); and
viii. others where we are authorised or required by law or have your consent to do so.

Given the nature of our services and products, some of the third parties we may disclose your personal information to, to facilitate your booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf, will be located overseas. These are our suppliers, service providers, call centre operator, website manager, cloud infrastructure and data centre providers who are located overseas, including in [countries].

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the information we store in our systems or in physical records. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Your personal information will be stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by The Veritas Group located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

6. Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. We will need to verify your identity. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will change our policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and customer care.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on privacy, you can contact the OAIC’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.